Wednesday, December 30, 2015
[…] The minimum goals for contracting are: Ten (10) percent of the total dollar amount of all Section 3 covered contracts for building trades work for maintenance, repair, modernization or development of public or Indian housing or building trades work arising in connection with housing rehabilitation, housing construction and other public construction, shall be awarded to Section 3 businesses; and
Three (3) percent of the total dollar amount of all non-construction Section 3 covered contracts, shall be awarded to Section 3 businesses.
Recipients of Section 3 covered funding are required to ensure their own compliance with the Section 3 regulations, as outlined at 24 CFR § 135.32 which provides:
Each recipient has the responsibility to comply with Section 3 in its own operations, and ensure compliance in the operations of its contractors and subcontractors.
Nassau County did not receive a direct allocation of the disaster recovery funds from HUD. These funds were passed through the State of New York. As a pass-through allocation, these disaster recovery funds are also subject to the procurement regulations and contracting goals of the State.